Program Committees

Program Committee Tracks and Vice-Chairs

  • APPLICATIONS and BIG DATA
    • Carlos Varela, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
    • Stefano Markidis, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • ARCHITECTURE and NETWORKING
    • Michela Becchi, University of Missouri, USA
    • Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • DATACENTERS and CYBERINFRASTRUCTURE
    • Jean Marc Pierson, IRIT, France
    • Amy W. Apon, Clemson University, USA
  • PROGRAMMING MODELS and RUNTIME SYSTEMS
    • Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
    • Mitsuhisa Sato, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • SCHEDULING and RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
    • Rosa Badía, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
    • Rizos Sakellariou, University of Manchester, UK
  • MOBILE, HYBRID and EMERGING CLOUDS
    • Gabriel Antoniu, INRIA, France
    • Dana Petcu, University of Timisoara, Romania
  • STORAGE and I/O
    • Toni Cortes, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
    • Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Labs, USA
  • SECURITY, PRIVACY, and RELIABILITY
    • George Bosilca, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
    • Pascal Bouvry, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
  • PERFORMANCE MODELING and EVALUATION
    • Radu Prodan, University of Innsbruck, Austria
    • Ayse Coskun, Boston University, USA

Technical Program Committee

    • APPLICATIONS and BIG DATA
      • Chunhua Liao, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
      • Palden Lama, University of Texas at San Antonio
      • Juan J. Durillo, University of Innsbruck
      • Kaoutar El Maghraoui, IBM
      • Damian Dechev, University of Central Florida
      • Erwin Laure, KTH/PDC
      • Andrew Lenharth, University of Texas at Austin
      • Travis Desell, University of North Dakota
      • Xipeng Shen, North Carolina State University
      • James Cheng, Chinese University of Hong Kong
      • Gihan Mudalige, Oxford e-Research Centre University of Oxford
      • Paolo Romano, INESC-ID/IST
      • Tomas Margalef, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
      • Fabrizio Marozzo, University of Calabria
      • Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University
      • Fabrice Huet, Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS
      • Patrick Carribault, CEA/DAM Ile de France
      • Gagan Agrawal, The Ohio State University
      • Istvan Reguly, Pázmány Péter Catholic University
      • Evelyn Duesterwald, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
      • Qing Yi, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
      • Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam
      • Apan Qasem, Texas State University
      • Roberto Giogiosa, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
      • Jiangtao Yin, CISCO
      • Shaoliang Peng, National University of Defense Technology
    • ARCHITECTURE and NETWORKING
      • Dongyoon Lee, Virginia Tech
      • Hans Vandierendonck, Queen’s University Belfast
      • Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
      • Prasad Calyam, University of Missouri-Columbia
      • Michihiro Koibuchi, National Institute of Informatics
      • Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
      • Dhabaleswar Panda, The Ohio State University
      • Huiyang Zhou, NC State Univ
      • Alexey Lastovetsky, University College Dublin
      • Abhinav Vishnu, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
      • Federico Silla, Technical University of Valencia
      • Rajeev Thakur, Argonne National Laboratory
      • Hatem Ltaief, KAUST
      • Ada Gavrilovska, Georgia Institute of Technology
      • Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
      • Amith Rajith Mamidala, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
      • Sven-Arne Reinemo, Simula Research Laboratory
      • Dieter Kranzlmüller, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen
    • DATACENTERS and CYBERINFRASTRUCTURE
      • Shrisha Rao, International Institute of Information Technology – Bangalore
      • Vatche Ishakian, Boston University, Computer Science Department
      • Dimitrios Tsoumakos, Department of Informatics, Ionian University
      • Hong-Linh Truong, TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
      • Olivier Richard, LIG Laboratory Grenoble
      • Valentin Cristea, University Politehnica of Bucharest – UPB
      • Zhiyi Huang, Univ of Otago
      • Melissa Smith, Clemson University
      • Sebastien Lafond, Åbo Akademi University
      • Marian Bubak, AGH Krakow PL and University of Amsterdam NL
      • Dieter Kranzlmüller, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen
      • Warren Smith, University of Texas
      • Trilce Estrada, University of New Mexico
      • Ariel Oleksiak, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center
      • Ronen Kat, IBM Haifa Research Lab
      • Rong Ge, Clemson University
      • Harald Kornmayer, DHBW Mannheim
      • Robert Ricci, University of Utah
      • Jordi Torres, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC) – Technical University of Catalonia (UPC)
      • Avi Mendelson, Technion
      • Alfredo Cuzzocrea, University of Trieste
    • PROGRAMMING MODELS and RUNTIME SYSTEMS
      • Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
      • Yunquan Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
      • Siegfried Benkner, University of Vienna
      • Min Si, Argonne National Laboratory
      • Hari Subramoni, The Ohio State University
      • Joao Cardoso, University of Porto
      • Costin Iancu, Lawrence National Laboratory
      • Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology
      • Yanfei Guo, Argonne National Laboratory
      • Kartik Gopalan, Binghamton University
      • Daniel S. Katz, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
      • Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware
      • Alexandre Denis, INRIA
      • Naoya Maruyama, RIKEN AICS
      • Guangming Tan, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
      • Yanjie Wei, Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology
      • Mark Bull, EPCC, University of Edinburgh
      • Xin Yuan, Florida State University
      • David Abramson, Monash University
      • Haiying Shen, Clemson University
      • Jinpil Lee, RIKEN AICS
      • Jingling Xue, University of New South Wales
    • SCHEDULING and RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
      • Rafael Ferreira Da Silva, USC Information Sciences Institute
      • George Pallis, Dpt. of Computer Science, University of Cyprus
      • Uwe Schwiegelshohn, TU Dortmund University
      • Denis Trystram, Grenoble university
      • Helen Karatza, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
      • Maciej Malawski, AGH University of Science and Technology
      • Florina Ciorba, University of Basel
      • Alejandro Calderon, University Carlos III of Madrid
      • Eduardo Huedo, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
      • Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
      • Henri Casanova, University of Hawaii at Manoa
      • Miquel Angel Senar, Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona
      • Gonzalo P. Rodrigo, Umea University
      • Cesar De Rose, PUCRS
      • Oliver Sinnen, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, The University of Auckland
      • Jon Weissman, U Minnesota
      • Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Queen’s University of Belfast
      • Estefania Serrano, University Carlos III of Madrid
      • Vlado Stankovi, University of Ljubljana
      • Anirban Mandal, Renaissance Computing Institute
      • Warren Smith, University of Texas
      • Olivier Richard, LIG Laboratory Grenoble
      • Jordi Guitart, Technical University of Catalonia (UPC)
      • Valentin Cristea, University Politehnica of Bucharest – UPB
      • Joanna Kolodziej, Cracow University of Technology
      • Anastasios Gounaris, Department of Informatics, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
      • Wei Zheng, Xiamen University
      • Ramin Yahyapour, GWDG – University of Göttingen
      • Jose Angel Bañares, University of Zaragoza
      • Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck
      • Chase Wu, New Jersey Institute of Technology
      • Sarunas Girdzijauskas, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)
      • Christian Perez, INRIA
      • Miquel Moreto, BSC – Technical University of Catalonia (UPC)
      • Kris Bubendorfer, Victoria University of Wellington
      • Luiz F. Bittencourt, University of Campinas
      • Konstantinos Tsakalozos, Canonical Ltd
      • Jordi Guitart, Universtitat Politecnica de Catalunya
      • Silvina Caíno-Lores, University Carlos III of Madrid
    • MOBILE, HYBRID and EMERGING CLOUDS
      • Massimo Villar, Universita Degli Studi Di Messina
      • Florin Pop, University Politehnica of Bucharest
      • Rajkumar Buyya,  The University of Melbourne
      • Erik Elmroth, Umeå University and Elastisys
      • Alexandru Costan, Inria Rennes
      • Matthieu Dorier, Argonne National Laboratory
      • Sébastien Monnet, LIP6/University of Paris VI/CNRS/INRIA
      • Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba
      • Bogdan Nicolae, IBM Research (Ireland)
      • Yogesh Simmhan, Indian Institute of Science
      • Michael Schoettner, Heinrich-Heine University Duesseldorf
      • Domenico Talia, University of Calabria
      • Ciprian Dobre, University Politehnica of Bucharest
      • Radu Tudoran, HUAWEI ERC
      • Indranil Gupta, UIUC
      • Xuanhua Shi, HUST
      • Alexandra Carpen-Amarie, Vienna University of Technology
      • Bingsheng He, Nanyang Technological University
      • Ivona Brandic, TU Wien
      • Stacy Patterson, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    • STORAGE and I/O
      • Nikita Danilov, Seagate
      • Robert Latham, Argonne National Laboratory
      • Florin Isaila, University Carlos III of Madrid
      • Sai Narasimhamurthy, Xyratex
      • Dan Feng, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
      • Qing Gary Liu, Oak Ridge National Lab
      • Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories
      • Christine Morin, INRIA
      • Adrien Lèbre, Inria / Ecole des Mines
      • Juan Piernas, University of Murcia
      • Michael Kluge, ZIH, TU Dresden
      • John Bent, EMC
      • Quincey Koziol, The HDF Group
      • Yu Hua, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
      • Chris Gniady, University of Arizona
      • Wei-Keng Liao, Northwestern University
      • Jeremy Logan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
      • Julian Kunkel, DKRZ
      • Tahsin Kurc, Stony Brook University
      • Kesheng Wu, Berkeley Lab
      • Vasily Tarasov, IBM Research – Almaden
      • Yupu Zhang, HP Labs
      • Shadi Ibrahim, Inria, Rennes Bretagne Atlantique Research Center
      • Andre Brinkmann, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz
      • Vishwanath Venkatesan, Intel Corporation
      • Robert Ross, Argonne National Laboratory
    • SECURITY, PRIVACY, and RELIABILITY
      • Dan Holmes, EPCC-The University of Edinburgh
      • Leonardo Gomez, Argonne National Laboratory
      • Marc Casas, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
      • Camille Coti, Univ. Paris 13 – Sorbonne Paris
      • Nathan Debardeleben, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      • Ramon Doallo, University of A. Coruña
      • Sheng Di, Argonne National Laboratory
      • Kurt Ferreira, Sandia National Laboratories
      • Amina Guermouche, ICL
      • Sebastien Varrette, University of Luxembourg
      • Ignacio Laguna, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
      • Atsushi Hori, RIKEN AICS
      • Christian Engelmann, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
      • Devesh Tiwari, ORNL
      • Jun Pang, University of Luxembourg
      • Javier Fernandez, University Carlos III of Madrid
      • Manuel Dolz, University Carlos III of Madrid
      • Patricia Gonzalez, University of A Coruña
      • Ali Shoker, University do Minho
      • Dragi Kimovski, UIBK
      • Tuan Anh Trinh, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
      • Miguel Cárdenas, CIEMAT
      • Salvatore Distefano, Politecnico di Milano
      • Benoît Parrein, University of Nantes
      • Arsalan Shadid University College Dublin
      • María J. Martín, University of a Coruña
    • PERFORMANCE MODELING and EVALUATION
      • Paolo Trunfio, University of Calabria
      • Sasko Ristov, University of Innsbruck, Austria
      • Gabor Kecskemeti, MTA SZTAKI
      • Ivan Rodero, Rutgers University
      • Edgar Gabriel, University of Houston
      • Shajulin Benedict, HPCCLoud Research Laboratory, SXCCE, Anna University
      • Mina Sedaghat, Dept, computing Science, Umeå University
      • Sameer Shende, University of Oregon
      • Huiyang Zhou, NC State Univ
      • Nicholas Wright, NERSC/LBNL
      • Heekuck Oh, Hanyang University
      • Tapasya Patki, University of Arizona
      • Karl Fuerlinger, LMU Munich
      • Siegfried Benkner, University of Vienna
      • Frederic Suter, CC IN2P3 / CNRS
      • Arnaud Legrand, CNRS, LIG
      • Kathryn Mohror, LLNL
      • Spyros Sioutas, Assistant Professor
      • Simon Hammond, Sandia National Laboratories
      • Tristan Glatard, CNRS, CREATIS
      • Douglas Thain, University of Notre Dame
      • Aniruddha Marathe, University of Arizona
      • Vitus Leung, Sandia National Laboratories
      • Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
      • Walter Binder, University of Lugano
      • I-Hsin Chung, IBM
      • Suzanne Rivoire, Sonoma State University
      • Wes J. Lloyd, Institute of Technology, University of Washington – Tacoma
      • David E. Singh, University Carlos III of Madrid.
      • Philipp Gschwandtner, University of Innsbruck
    • POSTERS AND RESEARCH DEMOS
      • Dmitry Nikitenko,  Moscow State University
      • Konstantin Stefanov,  Research Computing Center M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University
      • Srikumar Venugopal, University of New South Wales
      • Dezun Dong, NUDT
      • Seyong Lee, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
      • Yong Chen, Texas Tech University
      • Khaled Hamidouche, The Ohio State University
      • Tuan Tu Tran, Institut fur Informatik, University of Mainz, Germany
      • Dounia Khaldi, University of Houston
      • Anthony Danalis, University of Tennessee
      • Dong Li, University of California, Merced
      • Emmanuel Jeannot, Inria
      • Gudula Ruenger, Chemnitz University of Technology
      • Guido Juckeland, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf (HZDR)
      • Judit Gimenez, Barcelona Supercomputing Center – Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
      • Thomas Rauber, University of Bayreuth
      • Rizos Sakellariou, University of Manchester
      • Victor Gergel, Nizhni Novgorod State University
      • Maria-Cristina Marinescu, Barcelona supercomputing Center
      • Jidong Zhai, Tsinghua University
      • Marcos Assuncao, Inria, LIP, ENS Lyon
      • Anne-Cécile Orgerie, CNRS
      • Sebastien Varrette, University of Luxembourg