Organization

Organization committees

 

Program committees

    • APPLICATIONS and BIG DATA
      • Carlos Varela, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
      • Stefano Markidis, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    • ARCHITECTURE AND NETWORKING
      • Michela Becchi, University of Missouri, USA
      • Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba, Japan
    • DATACENTERS and CYBERINFRASTRUCTURE
      • Jean Marc Pierson, IRIT, France
      • Amy W. Apon, Clemson University, USA
    • PROGRAMMING MODELS and RUNTIME SYSTEMS
      • Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck, Austria
      • Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
    • PERFORMANCE MODELING and EVALUATION
      • Radu Prodan, University of Innsbruck, Austria
      • Ayse Coskun, Boston University, USA
    • SCHEDULING and RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
      • Rosa Badía, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
      • Rizos Sakellariou, University of Manchester, UK
    • MOBILE and HYBRID CLOUDS
      • Gabriel Antoniu, INRIA, France
      • Dana Petcu, University of Timisoara, Romania
    • STORAGE and I/O
      • Toni Cortes, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
      • Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Labs, USA
    • SECURITY, PRIVACY, and RELIABILITY
      • George Bosilca, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
      • Pascal Bouvry, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

 

Vice-Chairs

      • Workshops Co-Chairs
        • Florin Isaila, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
        • Sandra gesing, Notre Dame University, USA
      • Tutorial chairs
        • ZhiYi Huang, University of Otago, New Zealand
        • Omer Rana, Cardiff university, UK
      • Doctoral Symposium Co-Chairs
        • Harold Castro, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
        • Borja sotomayor, University of Chicago, USA
      • Poster and Research Demo Chairs
        • Vladimir Voevodin, Moscow State University, Russia
        • Laurent Lefèvre, INRIA, France
      • SCALE Challenge Co-Chairs
        • Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, USA
        • Antonio Peña, BSC, Spain
      • Sponsorship and Student Travel Awards Chairs
        • Rafael Mayo, CIEMAT (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas), Spain
        • Domenico Talia, University of Calabria, Italy

Publicity Chairs

        • Carlos Jaime Barrios, Universidad Industrial de Santander (UIS), Colombia
        • Yanjie Wei, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, China
        • Ioan Raicu, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

Proceedings Chair

        • Davor Davidovic Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Croatia
        • Marina Zapater, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain

Finance and Registration Co-Chairs

        • José Daniel García, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
        • Sangmin Seo, Argonne National Laboratories, USA

Local Arrangements Co-Chairs

        • Javier Fernández, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
        • David Exposito-Singh, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain

Steering Committee

      • Henri Bal, Vrije University, The Netherlands
      • Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
      • Rajkumar Buyya, University of Melbourne, Australia
      • Franck Capello, University of Paris-Sud, France
      • Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California/ISI, USA
      • Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL, USA
      • Dick Epema, Technical University of Delft, The Netherlands
      • Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck, Austria
      • Ian Foster, University of Chicago, USA
      • Wolfgang Gentzsch, EUDAT and UberCloud, Germany
      • Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China
      • Craig Lee, The Aerospace Corporation, USA
      • Laurent Lefevre, INRIA, France
      • Manish Parashar, Rutgers: The State University of New Jersey, USA
      • Shikharesh Majumdar, Carleton University, Canada
      • Satoshi Matsuoaka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
      • Omer Rana, Cardiff University, UK
      • Paul Roe, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
      • Bruno Schulze, LNCC, Brazil
      • Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
      • Nalini Venkatasubramanian, University of California, USA
      • Carlos Varela, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
      • Cho-Li Wang, University of Hong Kong, China
      • Cheng-Zhong Xu, Wayne State University, USA