Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Paper Submision Home

Organizing Committee Program Committee

Program Accepted Paper List Workshops Keynote Speakers

Call for Papers Call for Posters Special Issues Final Paper Instructions

Registration Visa Visiting Madrid Venue Accommodation Sponsorship Contacts

ISPA-2012

~
Program Committee

Track 1: Ubiquitous Computing and Beyond

  • Track chair: Eleni Mangina (University College Dublin, Ireland)

  • Rachid Anane (Coventry University, UK)

  • Christina Athanasopoulou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

  • Nik Bessis (University of Derby, UK)

  • Florian Daniel (University of Trento, Italy)

  • Joyce El Haddad (University of Paris Dauphine, France)

  • Mohammed Erradi (Mohamed V-Souissi University)

  • Akimitsu Kanzaki (Osaka University, Japan)

  • Lenka Lhotska (Czech Technical University)

  • Francisco Jose Monaco (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)

  • Andrea Omicini (University of Bologna)

  • Joel Rodrigue (University of Beira Interior)

  • Andreas Symeonidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

  • Binod Vaidya (University of Ottawa)

  • Maria Vargas-Vera (King's College London, UK)

  • Hamdi Yahyaoui (Kuwait University, Kuwait)

  • Muhammad Younas (Oxford Brookes University, UK)

  • Andreas Wombacher (University Twente, Nederland)

  • Hsi-Ya Chang (National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan)

Track 2: Multimedia Modeling and Processing

  • Track chair: Benoit Huet (Eurecom, France)

  • Andrew D. Bagdanov (University of Barcelona, Spain)

  • Chidansh Bhatt (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

  • Liang-Tien Chia (Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore)

  • Marcin Detyniecki (LIP6, France)

  • Jungong Han (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands)

  • Ichiro Ide (Nagoya University, Japan)

  • Harish Katti (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

  • Lyndon Kennedy (Yahoo! Research, USA)

  • Yiannis Kompatsiaris (Informatics and Telematics Institute, Greece)

  • Teng Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

  • Zhu Li (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China)

  • Haojie LI (Dalian University of Technology, China)

  • Xueliang Liu (EURECOM, France)

  • Yijuan Lu (Texas State University, USA USA)

  • Tao Mei (Microsoft Research Aisa, China)

  • Henning Müller (University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland)

  • Chong Wah Ngo (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

  • Naoko Nitta (Osaka University, Japan)

  • Muhammad Rahman (Clayton State University, USA)

  • Klaus Sch (Klagenfurt University, Austria)

  • Ling Shao (University of Sheffield, UK)

  • Jialie Shen (Singapore Management University, Singapore)

  • Cees Snoek (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

  • Jinhui Tang (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China)

  • Remi Trichet (University of Southern California, USA)

  • Lexing Xie (ANU, Australia)

  • Yingchun Yang (Zhejiang University, China)

  • Kangkang Yin (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

  • Zheng-Jun Zha (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

  • Rachid Benmohktar (IRISA, France
  • Steven Hoi Chu Hong (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

  • Vincent Charvillat (University of Toulouse, France)

  • Vivek Singh (University of California Irvine, USA)

  • Klaus Schoeffmann (Klagenfurt University, Austria)

Track 3: Ubiquitous Services and Applications

  • Track chair: Claudia Canali (University of Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy)

  • Gyozo Gidofalvi (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

  • Lidan Shou (Zhejiang University, China)

  • Quanqing Xu (NICTA, Australia)

  • Bin Yang (Aarhus University, Denmark)

  • Weifeng Zhang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecomm, China)

  • Spiros Bakiras (City University of New York, USA)

  • Oliver Amft (The Eindhoven University of Technology, Nederland)

  • Andrea Passarella (CNR Institute of Informatics and Telematics, Italy)

  • Antonio Coronato (CNR Institute for High Performance Computing and Network, Italy)

  • Marco Mamei (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)

  • Paolo Bellavista (University of Bologna, Italy)

  • Rene Hansen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

  • Roy Nirmalya (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

  • Andreas Reinhardt (Darmstadt University, Germany)

  • Vincent Oria (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)

  • Yongluan Zhou (City University of New York, USA)

  • Yue-Shan Chang (National Taipei University, Taiwan)

  • Cláudio Fernando Resin Geyer (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)

Track 4: Multimedia Services and Applications

  • Track chair: Feng Wu (Microsoft Research Asia, China)

  • Laszlo Boszormenyi (Klagenfurt University, Austria)

  • Savvas A. Chatzichristofis (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece)

  • Mario Doeller (University of Passau, Germany)

  • Hermann Hellwagner (Klagenfurt University, Austria)

  • Xiaoyi Jiang (University of Münster, German)y

  • Changick Kim (KAIST, Korea)

  • Harald Kosch (University of Passau, Germany)

  • Chia-Wen Lin (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan)

  • Pascal Lorenz (University of Haute Alsace, France)

  • Vladimir Stankovic (University of Strathclyde, UK)

  • Florian Stegmaier (University of Passau, Germany)

  • Qi Tian (UTSA, USA)

  • Gene Cheung (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

  • Ralf Klamma (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Track 5: Multimedia and Ubiquitous Security

  • Track chair: Jiankun Hu (University of New South Wales at the Australian Defence Force Academy, Australia)

  • Afrand Agah (West Chester University, USA)

  • Ho Jun-Won (Seoul Women's University, Korea)

  • Bin Lu (West Chester University, USA)

  • Mallesh Nayantara (University of Minnesota, USA)

  • Wei-Shinn Ku (Auburn University, USA)

  • Marco Cremonini (University of Milan, Italy)

  • Sokratis Katsikas (University of Piraeus, Greece)

  • Kyusuk Han (KAIST)

  • Toshihiro Yamauchi (Okayama University, Japan)

  • Weiqi Yan (Queen's University Belfast, UK)

  • Hua Wang (University of Southern Queensland, Australia)

  • Kar-Ann Toh (Yonsei University)

  • Chris Leckie (University of Melbourne, Australia)

  • Yang Xiang (Deakin University, Australia)

  • Biming Tian (Curtin University, Australia)

  • Andrew Teoh (Yonsei University, Korea)

  • Huawei Zhao (Shandong Finance University)

  • Kai Xi (UNSW@ADFA)

  • Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia)

Track 6: Personal multimedia and ubiquitous computing

  • Track chair: Zhiwn Yu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

  • Yue-Shan Chang (National Taipei University, Taiwan)

  • Guanling Chen (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)

  • Luke Chen (University of Ulster, UK))

  • Xiaojiang Chen (Northwest University, China)

  • William Cheung (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)

  • Waltenegus Dargie (Technical University of Dresden, Germany)

  • Bin Guo (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

  • Song Guo (The University of Aizu, Japan)

  • Peizhao Hu (NICTA, Australia)

  • Zhuowei Li (Microsoft Corporation, USA)

  • Ying Liu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

  • Daniele Riboni (University of Milan, Italy)

  • Gregor Schiele(Mannheim University, Germany)

  • Zhenghao Shi, Xi'An (University of Technology, China)

  • Lei Shu (Osaka University, Japan)

  • Chiu C. Tan (Temple University, USA)

  • Yan Tang (Vrije University Brussel, Belgium)

  • Tomoko Yonezawa (Kansai University, Japan)

  • Jiehan Zhou (University of Oulu, Finland)

Organized by

Sponsored by

Copyright MUE-2012. Created and Maintained by MUE-2012 Web Team.