The 10th IEEE International Symposium on
Parallel and Distributed Processing with Applications
Leganés, Madrid, 10-13 July 2012
Home

Organizing Committee Program Committee

Program Accepted Paper List Workshops Tutorials Keynote Speakers

Call for Papers Call for Posters Conference Proceedings Special Issues Awards Final Paper Instructions

Registration Visa Visiting Madrid Venue Accommodation Sponsorship Previous Conferences Contacts Photo Gallery

MUE-2012

ISPA-2013

~
Program Committee

Track 1: Algorithms and Applications

  • Track chair: Parimala Thulasiraman (University of Manitoba, Canada)

  • Tarek Abdelrahman (University of Toronto, Canada)

  • Alecio Binotto (UFRGS, Brazil)

  • Umit V. Catalyurek (The Ohio State University, USA)

  • Vipin Chaudhary (University at Buffalo, USA)

  • Jose María Cela (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)

  • JinJun Chen (Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology, Australia)

  • Robert A. van Engelen (Florida State University, USA)

  • Ajay Gupta (Western Michigan University, USA)

  • Florin Isaila (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain)

  • Jong M. Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

  • Kamesh Madduri (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

  • Alba Cristina M. A. de Melo (University of Brasilia, Brazil)

  • Hitoshi Oi (The University of Aizu, Japan)

  • Shrideep Pallickara (Colorado State University, USA)

  • Michel Toulouse (Oklahoma State University, USA)

  • Seelam Seetharami (Thomas J. Watson Research Center, USA)

  • David E. Singh (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain)

  • Ashok Srinivasan (Florida State University, USA)

  • Manuel Ujaldon (University of Malaga, Spain)

Track 2: Architectures and Virtualization

  • Track chair: Raffaele Montella (University of Napoli Parthenope, Italy)

  • Samer Al-Kiswany (University of British Columbia, USA)

  • Mauro Andreolini (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)

  • Rosa Badia (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)

  • Michela Becchi (University of Missouri Columbia, USA)

  • Kyle Chard (University of Chicago, USA)

  • Ian Foster (Argonne National Laboratory and The University of Chicago, USA)

  • J.L. Gonzalez (Cd. Valles Institute of Technology, Mexico)

  • Apala Guha (University of Chicago, USA)

  • Yoohee Kim (Sookmyung Women's University, Korea)

  • Sandy Liu (NRC Institute for Information Technology, Canada)

  • Emilio Luque (University Autonoma of Barcelona, Spain)

  • Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago, USA)

  • Paul Messina (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)

  • María S. Pérez (Polytechnic University of Madrid, Spain)

  • Enrique S. Quintana-Orti (University Jaume I of Castellon, Spain)

  • Murugan Sankaradass (NEC Labs of America in Princeton, USA)

  • Borja Sotomayor (University of Chicago ,USA)

  • Chao Wang (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

  • John Paul Walters (University of South California, USA)

Track 3: Middleware and Tools

  • Track chair: Rainer Keller (HLRS, Germany)

  • Gagan Agrawal (Ohio State University, USA)

  • Sadaf Alam (Swiss National Supercomputing Centre, Switzerland)

  • Rosa Badia (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)

  • Borja Bergua (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain)

  • Francoise Baude (INRIA. University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)

  • Suren Byna (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab , USA)

  • George Bosilca (University of Tennessee Knoxville, USA)

  • Edson Borin (University of Campinas, Brazil)

  • Alejandro Calderon (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain)

  • Yong Chen (Texas Tech University, USA)

  • Marco Conti (IIT-CNR Pisa, Italy)

  • Toni Cortes (Polytechnic University of Catalunya, Spain)

  • David Daniel (Los Alamos National Labs, USA)

  • Ramon Doallo (University of A Coruña, Spain)

  • Javier Fernandez (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain)

  • Rosa Filgueira (University of Edimburgh, UK)

  • Edgar Gabriel (University of Houston, USA)

  • Richard L. Graham (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)

  • Daniel Higuero (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain)

  • Wei Huang (Google, USA)

  • Rob Latham (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)

  • Raymond Namyst (Labri, France)

  • Philip C. Roth (Oak Ridge National Lab, USA)

  • Rajeev Thakur (Argonne National Lab, USA)

  • Vinod Tipparaju (Oak Ridge National Labs, USA)

  • Abhinav Vishnu (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)

  • Weikuan Yu (Auburn University, USA)

Track 4: Network and pervasive computing

  • Track chair: Paolo Bellavista (University of Bologna, Italy)

  • Cosimo Anglano (University of Piemonte Orientale, Italy)

  • Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)

  • Stefano Chiesa (University of Pisa, Italy)

  • Walfredo Cirne (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil)

  • Marco Conti (IIT CNR, Italy)

  • Sajal K. Das (UTA, USA)

  • Silvia Giordano (SUPSI, Switzerland)

  • Michael Frumkin (Google, USA)

  • Sumi Helal (University of Florida, USA)

  • Theo Kanter (Mid Sweden University, Sweden)

  • Paul Lukowicz (University of Passau, Germany)

  • Alexander Reinfeld (Zusse Institute Berlin, Germany)

  • Narasimha Reddy (Texas A&M University, USA)

  • Luis Miguel Sanchez (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain)

  • Juan Manuel Tirado (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain)

  • Nalini Venkatasubramanian (UCI, USA)

Track 5: Performance Simulations and Evaluations

  • Track chair: Edson Borin (University of Campinas, Brasil)

  • Rodolfo Azevedo (University of Campina, Brasil)

  • Walfredo Cirne (Google, USA)

  • Francisco Fernández Rivera (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain)

  • Robert Hundt (Google, USA)

  • Eleni Karatza (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

  • Naveen Kumar (Intel, USA)

  • Barton Miller (University of Wisconsin, USA)

  • Philippe Olivier Alexandre Navaux (UFRGS, Brazil)

  • Guilherme Ottoni (Facebook, USA)

  • Cristiano Pereira (Intel, USA)

  • Alexander Reinefeld (Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany)

  • Jing Yuan (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

Track 6: Reliability, fault-tolerance and security

  • Track chair: Christian Engelmann (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)

  • Patrick G. Bridges (University of New Mexico, USA)

  • Franck Cappello (INRIA/UIUC Joint Laboratory on PetaScale Computing, France/USA)

  • Ann Gentile (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)

  • Xubin He (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

  • Zhiling Lan (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

  • Christine Morin (INRIA, France)

  • Frank Mueller (North Carolina State University, USA)

  • Jose A. Onieva (University of Málaga, Spain)

  • Dolores Rexachs (University Autonoma of Barcelona, Spain)

  • Rolf Riesen (IBM Research, Ireland)

  • Oliver Theel (University of Oldenburg, Germany)

  • Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai (Oak Ridge National Laboratory/University of Tennessee, USA)

Track 7: Database, data-mining and data management

  • Track chair: Akihiro Inokuchi (Osaka University, Japan)

  • Raihan Al-Ekram (University of Waterloo, Canada)

  • Xin Chen (NAVTEQ, USA)

  • Chi-Yin Chow (City University of Hong Kong, China)

  • Ken C. K. Lee (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA)

  • Sanjay K Madria (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)

  • Jose María Peña (Polytechnic University of Madrid, Spain)

  • Alexandre Termier (University of Grenoble, France)

  • Shan-Hung Wu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

  • De-Nian Yang (Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

  • Shuigeng Zhou (Fudan University, China)


Organized by

Sponsored by

Copyright ISPA-2012. Created and Maintained by ISPA-2012 Web Team.